Home Movies Stars Help Log In or Register
New Releases | Top 25 On Video | Upcoming | DVD List | Image Galleries | News & Rumors | At Box Office


Go to Home
Mr. Peabody and Sherman A Million Ways to Die in the West Sex Tape Neighbors
Top Releases (more)

Search for: Movie Person

Get all the new releases sent to you
each week. Join our FREE mailing list!

2011 Academy Awards

Best Picture

WINNER:
The Artist

The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse


Actor In A Leading Role

WINNER:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball


Actress In A Leading Role

WINNER:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn


Actor In A Supporting Role

WINNER:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close


Actress In A Supporting Role

WINNER:
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs


Directing

WINNER:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris


Original Screenplay

WINNER:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation


Adapted Screenplay

WINNER:
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, The Descendants

John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin, Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy


Animated Feature Film

WINNER:
Rango

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots


Art Direction

WINNER:
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo, Hugo

Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould, The Artist
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil, Midnight in Paris
Rick Carter, Lee Sandales, War Horse


Cinematography

WINNER:
Robert Richardson, Hugo

Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse


Costume Design

WINNER:
Mark Bridges, The Artist

Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Michael O'Connor, Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips, W.E.


Documentary Feature

WINNER:
Undefeated

Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina


Documentary Short Subject

WINNER:
Saving Face

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom


Film Editing

WINNER:
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kevin Tent, The Descendants
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo
Christopher Tellefsen, Moneyball


Foreign Language Film

WINNER:
(Iran), A Separation

(Belgium), Bullhead
(Israel), Footnote
(Poland), In Darkness
(Canada), Monsieur Lazhar


Makeup

WINNER:
Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, The Iron Lady

Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle, Albert Nobbs
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2


Music (Original Score)

WINNER:
Ludovic Bource, The Artist

John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
John Williams, War Horse


Music (Original Song)

WINNER:
'Man or Muppet' by Bret McKenzie, The Muppets

'Real in Rio' by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett, Rio


Short Film (Animated)

WINNER:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Dimanche/Sunday
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life


Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER:
The Shore

Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic


Sound Editing

WINNER:
Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Hugo

Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis, Drive
Ren Klyce, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom, War Horse


Sound Mixing

WINNER:
Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Hugo

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick, Moneyball
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson, War Horse


Visual Effects

WINNER:
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning, Hugo

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg, Real Steel
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier, Transformers: Dark of the Moon


Go to year:
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

© 1996-2014 MyVideoStore.com
New Releases | Top 25 On Video | Upcoming | DVD List | Image Galleries | News & Rumors | At Box Office
Home Movies Stars Help Log In or Register